South GeorgiaLEADS announces leadership Class of 2020-2021

Thirty-two participants have joined the 2020-2021 class of South GeorgiaLEADS. 

The participants from across South Georgia are committed to engaging the issues South Georgia faces on a daily basis. In partnership with Valdosta State University, the Board of Directors of South GeorgiaLEADS proudly announced the new class of leaders. 

“On behalf of the board of directors, I welcome the 2020-2021 class of South GeorgiaLEADS,” Chairwoman Barbara Grogan said. “Representing an array of communities, professions and cultures across southwest Georgia, we are excited about the great conversations and skill sharing the class will experience — and take back to their hometowns.”

Representing 14 counties of a 21-county region, the 2020-2021 class showcases the diversity of South Georgia through their professional sectors.

“We have professionals from an array of sectors, including nonprofits, K-12 and post-secondary education, local government, financial institutions, utility companies, the fashion industry and more.”

With the support of Georgia Power Company as the sustaining sponsor and Electric Cities of Georgia as the presenting sponsor, South GeorgiaLEADS has connected participants from different sectors to the region’s economic development agenda and efforts.

South GeorgiaLEADS plans to gather at a retreat in late August with a plan to take the team into the next eight months.

The 2020-2021 South GeorgiaLEADS class includes:

Ben Hill County

Melissa Dark, Fitzgerald-Ben Hill County Chamber of Commerce;

Colquitt County

Sarah Adams, UGA Archway Partnership;

Justin Cox, Colquitt County Board of Commissioners;

Jordan Hammack, Colquitt Regional Medical Center;

Caroline Horne United Way of Colquitt County;

Summer Richmond, Ameris Bank;

Cook County

Heather Green, Adel-Cook County Chamber of Commerce;

Chris Posey, ANS Signs Inc.;

Crisp County

Rusty Slade Planters First Bank;

Dougherty County

Chris Hatcher, Commodore Conyers College & Career Academy

Bridges Sinyard, Adams Exterminators;

Tom Sullivan, Phoebe Putney Health Systems

Grady Whitney, Brannen UGA Archway Partnership;

Lee County

Joey Magaddino, People South Bank;

Lowndes County

A.C. Braswell, City of Valdosta;

Joe Brownlee, Georgia Power Company

Source: Albany Herald “South GeorgiaLEADS announces leadership Class of 2020-2021” Article.